Document Number
[…] The local license fee and tax are imposed and administered by local officials. Virginia Code § 58.1-3701 authorizes the Department to issue advisory opinions on local tax license issues.  The following opinion has been made subject to the facts presented to the Department summarized below.  Any change in these facts or the introduction of new facts may lead to a different result.

The Code of Virginia sections and public documents cited are available online at www.tax.virginia.gov in the Laws, Rules and Decisions section of the Department's web site.

FACTS

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts "attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." Because revenues are sitused by directly assigning receipts to a taxpayer's definite place of business, the taxpayer would be entitled to claim the deduction for those gross receipts that are attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which it was liable for an