Document Number
[…] In this case, the Taxpayer has a definite place of business in the Town, but it also has employees that work at customer locations.  It appears the Taxpayer may consider these customer facilities to be definite places of business.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a "definite place of business" as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."  A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.