Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the Department's calculation of underreported sales based on MBAR reports filed with ABC and the COGS calculation based on menu pricing does not truly reflect the actual sales made by the restaurant.  The Taxpayer seeks correction of the audit assessment based on revised sales figures submitted by the Taxpayer.  The Taxpayer offers no documentation supporting the revised sales figures.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases... taxable under this chapter, and such other books or account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va. Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exist.