Document Number
[…] The retail sales and use tax statutes do not impose the requirement that a dealer purchasing tires for resale be registered for the tire tax.  In this case, the Taxpayer accepted valid resale exemption certificates in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-623.  Accordingly, the Department's audit will be revised to exclude from the audit sample tire sales to dealers for resale who submitted valid and complete Form ST-10 resale certificates of exemption.

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax, until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B provides, in pertinent part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable.  Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A interprets Va. Code § 58.1-623 and states that "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."