Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3511 A, the situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property is in all cases the locality in which the property is physically located on the tax day.  Virginia Code § 58.1-3515 provides that the tax day is January 1 of each year. It further states that "[t]he status of all persons, firms, corporations and other taxpayers liable for taxation on any of such property shall be fixed as of the date aforesaid in each year and the value of all such property shall be taken as of such date . . . ." Therefore, because certified pollution control equipment is segregated as a separate class of personal property, it must be located in the taxing jurisdiction as of January 1 of the tax year.