Document Number
[…] A taxpayer has the burden of proving that he or she abandoned his or her Virginia domicile.  If the information is inadequate to meet this burden, the Department must conclude that he or she intended to remain indefinitely in Virginia.

By letters dated March 20, 2015, and June 8, 2015, the Department requested additional information to ascertain the Taxpayer's domiciliary status for the taxable year at issue.  As of the date of this letter, the Taxpayer has provided no objective evidence to substantiate her claim.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, any "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Because the Taxpayer has failed to provide the requested information, there is no basis to revise the assessment.