September 28, 2015
[…] The Taxpayer explains that she obtained a Virginia driver's license because it was not efficient for her to return to State A at the time.
When determining the domicile of a military spouse, the Department frequently examines the taxpayer's driver's license history. This is because an individual cannot typically obtain a driver's license unless he/she is a resident of the issuing jurisdiction. Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In addition, Va. Code § 46.2-305 exempts United States armed services personnel stationed in Virginia from the requirement of obtaining a Virginia driver's license.