Document Number
[…] Any city or county may impose a recordation tax equal to 1/3 of the amount of state recordation tax.  See Va. Code § 58.1-814.  Virginia Code § 58.1-802 imposes an additional grantor's tax of 50¢ on every $500 or fraction thereof, exclusive of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of the sale, on the greater of actual value of the property conveyed or the consideration of the sale.  The grantor's tax is divided equally between the state and the locality.

Virginia Code § 58.1-812 B provides that:

The tax on every deed, deed of trust, contract or other instrument shall be determined and collected by the clerk in whose office the instrument is first offered for recordation.  The clerk may ascertain the consideration of the deed or of the instrument, the actual value of the property conveyed, and the qualification of the deed or instrument for any exemption claimed by inquiry, affidavit, declaration or other extrinsic evidence acceptable to the clerk.

In this case, the Taxpayer contends that the consideration paid for the transfer of the property interest represents the best indication of the fair market value for purposes of the grantor's tax.