Document Number
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.274-2(d)(2).  The Taxpayers' have provided a copy of all the meal receipts for meals claimed by the wife as meal expenses.

CONCLUSION

          Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) to determine their correct tax liability.  See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a).  Similarly, Va. Code § 58.1-310 provides:

          Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

          I find that the documentation provided by the Taxpayers is sufficient to show that the travel and meal expenses the wife claimed were properly deducted.  As such, the balance of the refund as reported on the Taxpayers' 2013 Virginia income tax return will be refunded with interest.