Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the sales tax assessed on certain untaxed sales, as well as the use tax assessed on certain untaxed purchases of tangible personal property.  The Taxpayer also requests waiver of the penalty assessed on tax collected but not remitted and the purchases held in the audit.  In addition, the Taxpayer submits a claim of tax overpayment to the Department.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

Sales

In regard to line 22 of the sales exception list, the Taxpayer furnished a direct payment permit from the customer but did not furnish any sales invoices.