Document Number
[…] Nor does the documentation establish that the reported sales should be reduced as claimed.  In order to verify the Taxpayer's claims, complete documentation to support its claims must be furnished to the Department's auditor within 45 days of the date of this determination.  This documentation must include the locality's audit report, sales invoices, documentation establishing that tax was overpaid to the Department as claimed, and any other documentation needed by the auditor to verify this overpayment.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3833 C provides that “[a]ll food and beverage tax collections and all meals tax collections shall be deemed to be held in trust for the county, city or town imposing the applicable tax."  [Emphasis added.]  Thus, regardless of the fact that the Taxpayer was not registered with the locality, the part of the tax collection that was intended as a collection of the locality's meals tax is deemed to be held in trust for the locality.