Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that the Fees are imposed only in conjunction with the purchase of Internet access services by its customers.  The Taxpayer was assessed tax in the audit on the Fees because the Fees were determined to be communications services that are subject to the tax in accordance with the Virginia Communications Sales and Use Tax Act.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Communications Sales and Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines Internet access service as:

A service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users.  "Internet access service" does not include telecommunications services, except to the extent telecommunications services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access.

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 broadly defines communications services as:

The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for the transmission or conveyance.  The term includes, but is not limited to, (i) the connection, movement, change, or termination of communications  services; (ii) detailed billing of communications services; (iii) sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service; (iv) central office and custom calling features; (v) voice mail and other messaging services; and (vi) directory assistance.  [Emphasis added.]