Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also retained some connections to Virginia.  He continued to own a personal residence in Virginia.  The Taxpayer states that he began renting it to another family in August 2013 and sold it to them in September 2014.  The Taxpayer's vehicle was also registered in Virginia through August 2012.  In addition, the Taxpayer retained his Virginia driver's license even after he obtained the Country A license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.