Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer, a parent corporation located outside of Virginia, filed consolidated Virginia corporate income tax returns with its wholly-owned subsidiary, ***** (Corporation A), for the taxable years at issue.  Under audit, the Department's auditor determined that Corporation A lacked nexus with Virginia and removed it from the consolidated return.  The Taxpayer appealed, contending that Corporation A should be included in the consolidated return because it had nexus with Virginia and income from Virginia sources.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources."  Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.