Document Number
[…] She also registered a vehicle in State A in February 2014 and obtained a State A driver's license in August 2014.

The wife also maintained some connections with Virginia.  In addition to co-owning the Virginia residence, the unimproved real property and the vehicle that was registered in Virginia, she owned another residence in Virginia that was used as a rental property.  In addition, she retained her Virginia driver's license during the 2013 taxable year.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.