Document Number
[…] The residence in the County was within a reasonable driving distance of the City office where the principal officer and president continued to maintain separate office space.  In addition, the principal officer also served the City as an elected official, which required attendance at meetings and functions within City limits.  Based on the facts presented, it appears doubtful the services provided by the Taxpayer were directed and controlled exclusively in the County.

Out-of-State Deduction

     Under Va. Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 a deduction from gross receipts or gross purchases is permitted for “[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income."  The regulations further explain that the taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.