Document Number
[…] Topic
Statute of Limitations
Assessment
Date Issued
12-23-2015

December 23, 2015

Re:     § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax

Dear *****:

This is in response to your letter submitted on behalf of ***** (the "Taxpayer") in which you seek correction of the retail sales and use tax assessments issued for the period July 2011 through June 2014.

FACTS

As a result of the Department's audit, the Taxpayer submits an appeal contesting the tax assessed on implants purchased for patients in its dental practice.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, that "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."  [Emphasis added.]  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 C provides further clarification regarding the 90-day statute of limitations and states in pertinent part that: