Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer performed some activities indicating he intended to establish domicile in Country A in 2008.  He accepted an assignment in Country A from his employer and began leasing a personal residence there.  He also obtained a Country A drivers license and registered several vehicles in Country A.

The Taxpayer also maintained some connections with Virginia.  He was registered to vote in Virginia.  He also owned a vehicle that was registered and garaged in Virginia.  In addition, he retained his Virginia drivers license and renewed it in December 2011.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.