Document Number
[…] The Department did not treat the income in P.D. 04-125 as a distribution of corporate earnings or profits.  In that case, the Department rejected the same argument the Taxpayers now make, namely that the income received from the PLLC represented compensation earned for professional services actually rendered.  Instead, the Department treated such income as business income, and because it was not reported on Schedule C, the taxpayer did not qualify for the special border state computation.

In any event, Va. Code § 58.1-332 A provides that, in order for the special border state rule to apply, "all income derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under this chapter [must be] earned income or business income reported on federal form Schedule C . . ." (emphasis supplied).  In this case, the husband also received interest income from the Partnership which he reported as Maryland source income on his Maryland return.