March 18, 2015
[…] Based on this information, the auditor estimated taxable sales and determined the audit liability.
Although the Taxpayer claims that 55% of its total revenue is for exempt snow removal and roadway treatment services primarily to state and local jurisdictions and that the remaining revenue is repair services of which no more than 20% include the provision of parts, the Taxpayer provides no documentation to support its claims.
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 VAC 10-210-470.
When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.