Document Number
[…] If the taxpayer fails to file an amended return, Va. Code § 58.1-312 A 3 permits the Department to assess the appropriate tax at any time.

The Taxpayer states that he was employed by the same company from March 2006 to May 2011 and never owed as much as was assessed in this case.  Where the IRS has audited the federal taxable income of a taxpayer, however, the Department does not look behind the IRS's final determination.  See Public Document (P.D.) 11-107 (6/14/2011).

The assessment at issue was made based on the best information available to the Department pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-111.  Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.

The Taxpayer may have additional information that more accurately reflects his Virginia taxable income.