Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1813.

The Taxpayer filed an appeal, contending that he should not be held personally liable for the assessment because he was not responsible for filing returns or remitting withholding taxes during the taxable periods at issue.  The Taxpayer also contends that the Corporation's failure to pay the assessment was not caused by any willfulness on his part.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, "Any corporate . . . officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected."

Under Va. Code § 58.1-1813 B, the term "corporate officer" is defined as "an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who as such officer [or] employee is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation . . . the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 requires that the failure to pay over the taxes be willful, and that the corporate officer had: (i) knowledge of the failure, and (ii) authority to prevent it.