Document Number
[…] In September 2014, the Taxpayer filed a supplement to the original deed of trust that increased the amount secured by the loan from $50.4 million to $65 million.  The County based the recordation tax on the difference between the existing balance of the loan, which was $35.4 million, and the $65 million secured by the loan using the rates applicable for new deeds of trust.  The Taxpayer appeals, contending that the County did not apply the recordation tax in accordance with the graduated rate schedule.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-803 C provides the following:

On deeds of trust or mortgages which are supplemental to or wrap around existing deeds of trust, or which modify the terms of an existing debt with the same lender, on which the tax imposed hereunder has already been paid, the tax shall be paid only on that portion of the face amount of the bond or obligation secured thereby which is in addition to the amount of the existing debt secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on which tax has been paid.

As such, the recordation tax on a supplemental deed of trust is based on the difference between the existing debt and the face value of the supplemental instrument. The amount secured on the face of the modification was $65 million.  The existing debt at the time of the modification was $35.4 million.  Therefore, recordation tax should be imposed on the $29.6 million difference.

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-803 E the maximum tax for the recordation of any deed of trust is as follows:

On the first $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 25 cents ($0.25) upon every $100 or portion thereof;

On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 22 cents ($0.22) upon every $100 or portion thereof;

On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 19 cents ($0.19) upon every $100 or portion thereof;

On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 16 cents ($0.16) upon every $100 or portion thereof; and

On all over $40 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 13 cents ($0.13) upon every $100 or portion thereof.

The County calculated the recordation tax on the $29.6 million increase by starting at the first rate bracket.  As such, it applied the $0.25 rate to the first $10 million, the $0.22 rate to the second $10 million, and the $0.19 rate to the remaining balance.