Document Number
[…] While he worked in State A, he also leased a personal residence there.  The Taxpayer, however, chose to end his employment and returned to Virginia in May 2011.

The Taxpayer also retained some ties to Virginia.  He continued to lease a vehicle that was registered in Virginia, and he was still registered to vote in Virginia.  In addition, he retained his Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident.  A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.