Document Number
[…] The reimbursement payments made by club members to the Taxpayer were treated as taxable retail sales in the audit.  The Taxpayer states that it pays Virginia retail sales tax on the fertilizer at the time of purchase and has provided several vendor invoices to document this claim.  The Taxpayer asserts that the reimbursement payments should not have been assessed in the audit because the sales tax was already paid on the fertilizer and that the audit assessment of sales tax on the reimbursement amounts results in double taxation. 

          In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-612, the retail sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers.  Virginia Code § 58.1-612 states that a "dealer" includes every person who "sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution ... tangible personal property."  A "retail sale" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 to mean a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale.  In this case, an exchange of tangible personal property (fertilizer) for a consideration occurs between the Taxpayer and the club members.