Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer jointly owned a Virginia residence and a motor vehicle registered in the Commonwealth with his wife.  The Taxpayer's family remained in Virginia to which he returned regularly in 2011.  The Taxpayer also continued to hold an interest in VALLC.  A joint federal return was filed using the Virginia address.  Even though the Taxpayer possessed a State A driver's license, he renewed his Virginia driver's license in December 2011.  He then allowed his State A driver's license to lapse in September 2012.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.