Document Number
[…] Scenario Two

PTE2 is located outside of Virginia.  It has no employees or real or intangible property.  PTE2 invests in a Virginia limited liability company (VALLC) that is located in another state and does business in Virginia. It also invests in other stocks and notes. PTE2's investment manager does operate in Virginia and files a Virginia income tax return.

You ask if PTE2 would be required to file a Virginia pass-through entity tax return and withhold income tax on behalf of the owners.

Virginia Code § 58.1-391 B provides:

Each item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction shall have the same character for an owner under this chapter as for federal income tax purposes.  Where an item is not characterized for federal income tax purposes, it shall have the same character for an owner as if realized directly from the source from which realized by the pass-through entity or incurred in the same manner by the pass-through entity.

For federal income tax purposes, attributes and activities of VALLC will flow through to PTE2.  Further, the Department considers a taxpayer to be the owner of a share of the pass-through entity's assets and liabilities.  See P.D. 97-343 (8/28/1997).