Document Number
[…] For federal income tax purposes, attributes and activities of VALLC will flow through to PTE2.  Further, the Department considers a taxpayer to be the owner of a share of the pass-through entity's assets and liabilities.  See P.D. 97-343 (8/28/1997).  In this case, the characteristics of VALLC will flow through to PTE2.  Therefore, PTE2 will include income or loss of VALLC in determining Virginia taxable income and the appropriate amount of VALLC's property, payroll and sales in determining income apportioned to Virginia.

Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that "a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner" must pay withholding tax.  The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner's share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may lawfully taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner.  See Va. Code § 58.1-486.2 B 1.