February 2, 2016
[…] The auditor determined that the items remaining in the exceptions were not supported by a valid certificate of exemption and would remain in the audit. The Taxpayer provides with its appeal copies of missing exemption certificates and the certificates denied by the auditor for reconsideration. The Taxpayer claims the certificates denied by the auditor are valid and were denied for minor errors.
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in Virginia. Va. Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:
All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:
The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-280 A interprets Va. Code § 58.1623 and states "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice." [Emphasis added].