Document Number
[…] If the information is inadequate to meet this burden, the Department must conclude that he or she intended to remain indefinitely in Virginia.

The Taxpayer was a Virginia domiciliary resident prior to her move to State A. When she first moved to State A, she resided with a family friend for five months before leasing a residence for the remainder of 2012.  While the Taxpayer lived and worked in State A, she maintained connections with Virginia.  She was registered to vote in Virginia and continued to hold a Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.