May 25, 2016
[…] While the Taxpayer was allowed to obtain from its customers new exemption certificates during the audit, the auditor determined that some of the updated exemption certificates were still not acceptable.
Public Document (P.D.) 97-95 (2/21/97) sets out the minimum criteria necessary for a valid resale exemption certificate. These criteria provide information needed by dealers and the Department to confirm that a customer's use of the certificate is valid and proper for a specific sales transaction. P.D. 97-95 is based on the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-623, which states in Subsection B that an exemption certificate “shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.”
P.D. 11-8 (1/20/11) discusses the good faith acceptance of exemption certificates. It states that sellers cannot accept incomplete exemption certificates in good faith.