Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the tax assessed on three sales items held in the audit.  The Taxpayer claims that the contested items qualify as exempt nonprescription drugs and cites Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 14, Virginia Tax Bulletin (VTB) 13-5 (3/15/13), Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 and Va. Code § 54.1-3400 in support of its position.  In addition, the Taxpayer argues that it followed guidance provided by the Department regarding the application of the tax on the items containing SPF properties.

DETERMINATION

Nonprescription Drugs

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 14 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to “(i) any nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicine purchased for the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings.”