Document Number
[…] In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-1813, the Corporation’s delinquent sales tax assessments were converted to the Taxpayer as a responsible officer of the Corporation.  The Taxpayer and two partners each owned a one-third interest in the Corporation.

The Taxpayer also protests the responsible officer conversion of an assessment issued for the period January through December 2004.

DETERMINATION

Responsible Officer

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states:

Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as: