Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that this allows for any recoveries to be netted against bad debts.  The Taxpayer further provides that accounting for bad debt in this manner keeps the Taxpayer from the need to file amended returns in order to claim bad debt amounts as credit for tax paid.  The Taxpayer also states that not accounting for bad debt as it did during the audit period would cause an administrative burden for the Taxpayer.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-655 provides:

In any return filed under the provisions of this chapter, the communications services provider may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts that are owed to the communications services provider and that have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return.  The credit, however, shall not exceed the amount of the uncollected payment determined by treating prior payments on each debt as consisting of the same proportion of payment, sales tax, and other nontaxable charges as in the total debt originally owed to the communications services provider.  The amount of accounts for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the communications services provider shall be included in the first return filed after such collection.

The aforementioned authority very clearly sets forth that bad debt credits must be reported in accordance with the governing statute.  Virginia Code § 58.1-655 requires that the Taxpayer report the bad debt on its return in the period in which the account is determined to be worthless by the Taxpayer.  The statute further requires that any payments collected on these accounts be reported on the first return filed with the Department after the payment has been collected.  The statute does not require the Taxpayer to amend the return on which the bad debt was reported when payments on the worthless account are received.

Public Document (P.D.) 06-138 (11/1/06) sets forth guidelines for the communications sales tax and provides:

Every provider will be allowed a credit against the tax shown to be due on the return for the amount of tax previously paid on accounts that are owed to the provider and that have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return.