Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, while in agreement with a small portion of the Department's assessment, disagrees with the assessed balance represented by certain purchases used in the auditor's sample population.  The Taxpayer states that the contested purchases are for nontaxable services and has provided affidavits to support its contention.  The Taxpayer seeks to have the audit sample adjusted to remove the purchases at issue.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 requires every dealer “to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases .... and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  Emphasis added.  This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.

Virginia Code § 58.1-103 directs the Tax Commissioner to inspect all records and documents associated with Virginia tax laws and regulations.