Document Number
[…] A review of the Department's withholding records for the convenience stores reveals that W-2s were not filed by the convenience stores.  The Taxpayer has not provided any documentation to support its contention that the withholding assessments issued to the convenience stores are incorrect.  As required by Va. Code § 58.1-205, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving that the withholding assessments are incorrect.  Accordingly, the assessments are correct as issued.

Converted Assessment

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states that:

Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B provides that:

The term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as used in this section means an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company