Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's record keeping was accurate.  However, the information included in the records could not be reconciled to the sales tax returns filed with the Department for the convenience stores.  The gross sales reported on the Taxpayer's sales tax returns did not include all of the sales that were made and the resulting tax that was collected during the sample periods reviewed.  Before the audits were finalized, the Taxpayer was given the opportunity to provide additional documentation for the convenience stores sales records, but failed to do so.

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 B states that:

Notwithstanding any exemption from taxes which any dealer now or hereafter may enjoy under the Constitution or laws of this or any other state, or of the United States, such dealer shall collect such tax from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee and shall pay the same over to the Tax Commissioner as herein provided.

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 requires that dealers remit to the Department all of the sales tax collected on sales.  In this instance, the audit revealed that the Taxpayer had not remitted to the Department all of the sales tax collected at the Taxpayer's convenience stores.