Document Number
[…] Accordingly, when a spouse of a military service member obtains a Virginia's driver's license, the Department considers the action to be an indication of an intent to change one's domicile.  In this case, the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver's license in 2009.

By letter dated February 2, 2016, the Department requested specific documentation as evidence that the Taxpayer maintained the same domiciliary status as the service member. As of the date of this letter, no response has been received.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct”.  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Because the Taxpayer has not provided sufficient documentation to support her claim, the Department's assessment must be upheld.