Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is in the business of selling various types of signs.  During the audit period, the Taxpayer did not charge the sales tax on the sale of manufactured signs to its customers.  As a result of the Department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on its sales of signs that were made exempt of the tax.  The Taxpayer disputes the tax based on instructions it received from a Department employee.

DETERMINATION

Manufactured Signs

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . .”  Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines tangible personal property, in pertinent part, as “Personal property which may be seen, weighted, measured, felt, or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses...The term ‘tangible personal property’ shall include...manufactured signs.”