Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further states that it contacted the Department to verify how the tax should be applied.  The Taxpayer maintains that a Department employee instructed the Taxpayer to pay the sales tax when purchasing the materials used to produce the signs, and the Taxpayer was not required to charge sales tax to its customers on the sale of the signs.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 provides that:

The Tax Commissioner shall abate any portion of any tax, interest, and penalty attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity if:

1.     The written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer and was in response to a specific written request by the taxpayer;

2.     The portion of the penalty or tax did not result from a failure by the taxpayer to provide adequate or accurate information; and

3.     The facts of the case described in the written advice and the request therefor are the same, and the taxpayer's business or personal operations have not changed since the advice was rendered.

In order for relief to be granted for the erroneous application of the tax, the application must be based on erroneous written guidance from the Department.