Document Number
[…] See P.D. 99-278 (10/14/1999).  Therefore, the activities of such employees were attributable to the Partnership.  In the Department's opinion, such contact with the customer involved more than the solicitation of sales in Ohio and was not de minimis.

Sales Factor

Virginia Code § 58.1-415 provides that tangible property received in Virginia as a result of a sales transaction is considered a Virginia sale unless the delivery was for transportation purposes.  Specifically, Va. Code § 58.1-415 states:

In the case of delivery by common carrier or other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which such property is received by the purchaser.

As such, Virginia attributes sales on a destination basis.  The Taxpayer states that the returns were amended to apportion its sales of tangible personal property on a destination basis in accordance with Virginia law.