Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 12-108 (7/1/2012).

Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 B clarifies the circumstances in which a franchise, license, business, or occupational tax will not qualify as an income tax.  A tax does not necessarily need to be a franchise, license, excise, business, or occupational tax to be disqualified for purposes of the out-of-state credit.  Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 C provides that “[t]he credits in §§ 58.1-332 and 58.1-332.1 shall apply only when the tax imposed in the other state or foreign country is substantially similar to the tax imposed by Article 2 (§ 58.1-320 et seq.), as defined by this section.” (Emphasis added).  Thus, a tax, regardless of type, must still be substantially similar to the Virginia individual income tax imposed under Va. Code § 58.1-320 et seq., which applies generally to all of the income of Virginia residents and all of the income of nonresidents sourced to Virginia.