Document Number
[…] The trustee will be a trust company which has no operations in Virginia, and none of the Trust's property will be located in Virginia.  A Virginia court supervises the administration of the Decedent's estate (the “Estate”).  The Estate may request that the court retain supervision over the Trust or transfer supervision to an out-of-state court.  You request a ruling as to whether the Trust will be required to file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return.

DETERMINATION

Resident Trust

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-381, every resident trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year must also file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return.  Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-302, a resident trust includes “a trust created by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth.”  In addition, trusts that are administered in Virginia are also considered resident trusts.  See id.  A trust is considered to be administered in Virginia if its assets are located in Virginia, its fiduciary is a resident of Virginia, or it is under the supervision of a Virginia court.