Document Number
[…] RULING

While Virginia law provides an exemption for tangible personal property purchased by the United States, the Commonwealth, and its political subdivisions, there was no exemption for sales by the government in correctional facilities prior to July 1, 2016.  Accordingly, all such sales were subject to the tax unless a specific exemption applied.  Effective July 1, 2016, House Bill 1191 (Acts of Assembly 2016, Chapter 392) amended Va. Code § 58.1-609.1 to provide an exemption for:

20. Tangible personal property sold by a sheriff at a correctional facility pursuant to § 53.1-127.1 and sales of prepared food within such correctional facility.

In pertinent part, Virginia Code § 53.1-127.1 provides:

Each sheriff who operates a correctional facility is authorized to provide for the establishment and operation of a store or commissary to deal in such articles and services as he deems proper. . ."

As Va. Code § 53.1-127.1 provides the authority for sheriffs to establish and operate commissaries in their local correctional facility, sales of tangible personal property, including prepared meals, in a commissary operated directly by a sheriff qualify for the new exemption.