Document Number
[…] A review of the Department's records showed the Taxpayer had not filed a return.  The Department requested additional information from the Taxpayer in order to determine if his income was subject to Virginia income tax.  When a response was not received, the Department issued an assessment.  In addition, an assessment was issued for 2012 based on information provided by the Taxpayer.  The Taxpayer filed an appeal, contending he was not a resident of Virginia in 2008 and 2012.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.  Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention.”  Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.  In addition, Va.