August 26, 2016
[…] Statutory Construction
The courts have long established that exemptions from the retail sales and use tax are subject to the rule of strict construction. When a tax statute is susceptible of two constructions, one granting an exemption and the other not granting it, the courts adopt the construction that denies the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus, 214 Va. 155,198 S.E.2d 619 (1973).
Wireline versus Wireless
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 (2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers. [Emphasis added.]
The emphasized terms or phrases are defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 to make it clear that an exemption is available for certain Internet service providers (ISPs).