August 26, 2016
[…] The Department's auditor held that the Internet service exemption codified under Va. Code § 58.1-609.6(2) is not applicable to the Taxpayers on the basis that this exemption does not extend to wireless Internet services. The Taxpayers disagree and maintain that the contested equipment qualifies for the exemption.
A refund is also requested for tax erroneously paid on equipment that the Taxpayers contend is used to provide “wireless” Internet services.
DETERMINATION
Burden of Proof
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” The Department has consistently interpreted this provision to mean that the burden of proof is upon a taxpayer to establish a correction to an assessment.
Statutory Construction