Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the assessment and requests a refund for additional taxes overpaid.  The Taxpayer contends the FSI resulted primarily from licensing software to its overseas customers and any technical services incidental to the licensing.  In addition, the Taxpayer asserts that the auditor incorrectly reduced certain items of foreign source income by expenses not related to those items of income.

DETERMINATION

FSI - Technical Fees

Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines foreign source income, in pertinent part, as:

Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copy rights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.

Pursuant to the Department's long-standing policy, the words “technical fees from property located or services performed” cannot be taken out of their context to create a subtraction for income earned from the performance of services outside the United States for any service that can be characterized as of a technical nature.  See Public Document (P.D.) 86-209 (11/3/1986).