Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer provides a variety of services primarily for the natural gas industry.  The Taxpayer indicates that it is also engaged in farming activities, such as the purchase and sale of cattle.  An audit resulted in the assessment of consumer use tax on untaxed purchases of tangible personal property used or consumed in the Taxpayers operations.  The Taxpayer takes exception to the use tax assessed on several items held in the audit. The contested items are set out as two issues below.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 provides that “Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayer to establish with convincing evidence a correction to an assessment.  For appeals to court, it is the burden of the applicant to show that the contested assessment is erroneous or otherwise improper.  See Virginia Code § 58.1- 1821 D.