Document Number
[…] In such instances, the employees are charged a motor vehicle rental tax if payment is made with personal funds. The University indicates that a personal credit card is a valid mechanism for payment under the Commonwealth Accounting Policies and Procedures (CAPP) Manual.  The University contends that its employees should not be liable for the motor vehicle rental tax because it is an agency of the Commonwealth, and the motor vehicle rental tax charge is in conflict with the CAPP Manual.

RULING

The motor vehicle rental tax is imposed by Va. Code § 58.1-1736 on the rental of any motor vehicle in Virginia.  Virginia Code § 58.1-1737.2 sets out an exemption from such tax if the vehicle is “[r]ented by the Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof.”

Pursuant to Article X, § 6 (f), the Constitution of Virginia provides that “[e]xemptions of property from taxation . . . shall be strictly construed.”  As such, the exemption set out in Va.