Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained some connections with Virginia.  He continued to own a vehicle that was registered and garaged in Virginia at his parents' residence.  He was also registered to vote in Virginia.  In addition, he retained a Virginia driver's license and renewed it in 2010.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.