Document Number
[…] The term includes, but is not limited to, (i) the connection, movement, change, or termination of communications services; (ii) detailed billing of communications services; (iii) sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service; (iv) central office and custom calling features; (v) voice mail and other messaging  services; and (vi) directory assistance.  [Emphasis added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 imposes the communications sales and use tax and provides in section C that “Communications services on which the tax is hereby levied shall not include... (vii) Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar services that are incidental to Internet access, such as voice-capable e-mail or instant messaging.”

In its letter dated August 21, 2014, the Taxpayer describes its Service as picture messaging, the taking and sending of pictures while on the Taxpayer's network.