Document Number
[…] The Service charges were held taxable by the auditor in accordance with P.D. 06-138, which states that the communications sales tax applies to charges for “voice mail, text messaging, picture messaging, and other messaging services.”  [Emphasis added].  The auditor determined that the charges at issue are for picture messaging and not for Internet access.

The Guidelines relied upon by the Taxpayer and the auditor interpret the Virginia statutes regarding the communications sales tax.  Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines Internet access services as:

A service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users.  “Internet access service” does not include telecommunications services, except to the extent telecommunications services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access.

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 broadly defines communications services as:

The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for the transmission or conveyance.  The term includes, but is not limited to, (i) the connection, movement, change, or termination of communications services; (ii) detailed billing of communications services; (iii) sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service; (iv) central office and custom calling features; (v) voice mail and other messaging  services; and (vi) directory assistance.  [Emphasis added.]