October 14, 2016
[…] Going forward, if the Taxpayer is in fact operating as a wholesaler, the Taxpayer should follow the instructions listed in the Notice. If the Taxpayer makes retail sales, the Taxpayer will need to register for the retail sales and use tax, and the Taxpayer will be required to file sales and use tax returns with the Department.
Records
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:
Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.
Title 23 VAC 10-210-470 provides that “Every person who is liable for collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.
The auditor found that during the audit period, the Taxpayer did not maintain proper records as required by law. Going forward, the Taxpayer must be certain to maintain proper records in accordance with Va.