October 14, 2016
[…] Additionally, the Taxpayer maintains that paying the assessment will cause a financial burden to its business.
Wholesaler
The Taxpayer contends that as a wholesaler it can purchase exempt of the tax the tangible personal property that it will sell for resale. The Taxpayer questions whether it is required to register for the sales tax with the Department, and whether if required to be registered, it would be required to file sales and use tax returns with the Department.
Virginia Code § 58.1-633 B states:
In order to aid in the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, all wholesalers and jobbers in this Commonwealth shall keep a record of all sales of tangible personal property, whether such sales be for cash or on terms of credit. Such records shall include the name and address of the purchaser, the number of the certificate of registration issued to the purchaser, the date of the purchase, the article purchased, and the price at which the article is sold to the purchaser. Any wholesaler or jobber failing to keep such records shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person who is both a retailer and a wholesaler or jobber and who fails to keep proper records showing wholesale sales and retail sales separately shall pay the tax as a retailer on both classes of his business.
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-6080 A states:
A wholesaler, as distinguished from a retailer, is a seller who sells for resale only. If a seller sells to any user or consumer, however large or small, he becomes a retailer for those sales. If he fails to keep adequate records to show sales for resale and retail sales separately, he is required to pay the tax as a retailer on both classes of his business.
Title 23 VAC 10-210-6080 B states:
Every wholesaler is required to keep a record of all sales of tangible personal property, whether such sales be for cash or credit. These records must include the name and address of the purchaser, the number of the Certificate of Registration issued to the purchaser, the date of the purchase, the article purchased and the price at which the article is sold to the purchaser. Records must be kept for three years.
In its appeal, the Taxpayer has not provided documentation, such as records of sales to support its contention that it operates solely as a wholesaler.