October 14, 2016
[…] In this instance, the Taxpayer has not demonstrated that the sample used in the audit is incorrect. The Taxpayer has also not demonstrated that the transaction at issue is isolated in nature or that it is not representative of the Taxpayer's operations during other periods of the audit. Accordingly, I find no reason to deem the sample incorrect, or to warrant a change in the sample used in the audit at issue.
Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:
All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B states that:
The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe. If an exemption pertains to a nonprofit organization, other than a nonprofit church, that has qualified for a sales and use tax exemption under § 58.1609.11, the exemption certificate shall be valid until the scheduled expiration date stated on the exemption certificate.
The proper use of certificates of exemption is set out in Title 23 VAC 10-210-280, which states in Section B that “Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.