Document Number
[…] In this case, the Department issued the assessment on August 25, 2015.  Thus, based on the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-1821, the Taxpayer was required to file an administrative appeal by November 23, 2015.  The Taxpayer did not file his appeal until December 10, 2015.  Therefore, the Taxpayer's application for correction pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 is barred by the statute of limitations.

Assessment Based on Available Information

The assessment at issue was made based on the best information available to the Department pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-111.  Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.

The Taxpayer may have additional information that more accurately reflects his Virginia taxable income.