Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Department received information from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) indicating that the Taxpayer filed his 2012 federal income tax return using a Virginia mailing address.  The Department requested additional information to determine whether the Taxpayer was also required to file a Virginia return.  When no response was received, the Department issued an assessment.  The Taxpayer appealed, contending he was a resident of ***** (State A) during the taxable year at issue.

DETERMINATION

Appeal — Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.  Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.  In addition, Va.