Document Number
[…] When a taxpayer fails or refuses to provide documentation sufficient to calculate an accurate liability, Va. Code § 58.1-111 permits the Department to make an estimate of the amount of taxes due from any information in its possession and issue an assessment to such taxpayer.  To date, the Taxpayer has failed to provide sufficient documentation on which the Department could make an informed decision concerning her domiciliary residence or her tax liability.

Further, under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.

CONCLUSION

Based on the applicable law cited above and the information presented, there is no basis to abate the Department's assessment for the 2013 and 2014 taxable years.